CS - PP: Ranks Prizes


CS - PP: Ranks Prizes

Created On: | 484 Views
CS - Professional Programme FOR Ranks Prizes

   CS - Professional Programme : Ranks Prizes

 

 

Ranks and Distinctions

Ranks

The students holding the top 10 positions in terms of aggregate of marks are allotted ranks. Students getting the same marks are allotted the same rank. Therefore there may be more than 10 students who are rank holders.

Distinctions

A candidate will be deemed to have passed with distinction in the Professional Programme examination if he obtains at one sitting a minimum of 50% of marks in each subject and 70% marks or above in the aggregate in both the groups without obtaining any exemption.

 

Prizes

In addition to the ranks and distinctions awarded by the institutes, the following prizes are awarded to the students by various sponsors.

Some are sponsored by the Institute and its chapters and some others by private trusts or charitable institutions and some others by individuals.

ALL INDIA PRIZE AWARDS

  1. President's Gold Medal

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in al papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates, provided that the aggregateis not less than 55%.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  2. C.C.Sutaria’s cash Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  3. RaiBahadurSethgujarmalmodi memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the second highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  4. SaraswatiDhanuka memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a lady candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful lady candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  5. Mantaram memorial Annual cash prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates in June and December examinations.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  6. Kapoor Chand MotichandMohta memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a lady candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful lady candidates in June and December examinations.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  7. Best Student of the year Award By Jaypee Group

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all the papers of Professional Program level Examination at first attempt in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject, and obtains the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates in December and June examinations.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  8. Jaypee Group Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all the papers of Group-I of Professional Program level Examination at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtains the highest marks in the aggregate in Group-I taking into account the performance of all such successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  9. Jaypee Group Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all the papers of Group-II of Professional Program level Examination at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtains the highest marks in the aggregate in Group-II taking into account the performance of all such successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  10. Jaypee Group Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all the papers of Group-III of Professional Program level Examination at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtains the highest marks in the aggregate in Group-III taking into account the performance of all such successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  11. PT.Nehru Birth Centenary Annual Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Corporate Restructuring-Law and Practice’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates in December and June examinations.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  12. D.L.Mazumdar’s Silver Medal

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Advanced Company Law and Practice’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates..

    • The Prize:

      -----

  13. D.L.Mazumdar’s Silver Medal

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Corporate Restructuring-Law and Practice’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  14. Past President ChinubhaiR.Shah’s Silver Medal

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programm Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Secretarial Practice Relating to Economic Laws and Drafting & Conveyancing’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  15. VidyaNand Mehta Memorial Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Progam Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Financial Treasury and Forex Management’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  16. J.B.Dani Memorial Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional program Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Human Resource Management and Industrial Relation’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  17. Taxmann’s Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Direct and Indirect Taxation-Law and Practice’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  18. Ghanshyam Das Saraf Memorial Gold Medal

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Banking and Insurance-Law and Practice’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  19. SMT.G.P.Poddar Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Secretarial, Management and System Audit’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates.

    • The Prize:

      -----

ESTERN INDIA REGIONAL COUNCIL PRIZE AWARDS

  1. KedarnathPrahladraiDhanuka Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Award to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centers within the Eastern Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  2. Nirmal Chandra Chatterjee Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in al papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Secretarial Practice relating to Economic Laws and Drafting and Conveyancing’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centres within the Eastern Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  3. BhagabatiChatterjee Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a lady candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the Highest marks in aggregate taking into account the performance of all such successful lady candidates from examination centres within the Eastern Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

NORTHERN INDIA REGIONAL COUNCIL PRIZE AWARDS

  1. NIRC Silver Souvenir Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Award to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centres within the Northern Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

SOUTHERN INDIA REGIONAL COUNCIL PRIZE AWARDS

  1. SIRC Silver Medal

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centers within the Southern Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  2. SIRC Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Corporate Restructuring Law and Practice’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centres within the Southern Region

    • The Prize:

      -----

  3. SIRC-MRS.PankajamReangachari Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Advance Company Law and Practice’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centres within the Southern Region

    • The Prize:

      -----

  4. SirubalakkaduSambamoorthySrinivasan Memorial Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centres situated within the Southern Region

    • The Prize:

      -----

BANGALORE CHAPTER OF SIRC (ICSI) PRIZE AWARDS

  1. Gowri Ganapati Joshi Vajagadde Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme level examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from Bangalore centre.

    • The Prize:

      -----

HYDERABAD CHAPTER OF SIRC (ICSI) PRIZE AWARDS

  1. LATE Madineedi Ramakrishna Subhadra Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from Hyderabad Centre.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  2. DR. Vasudeorao Jatkar Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all such successful candidates in the Institute’s June and December examinations held during a calendar year from Hyderabad Centre.

    • The Prize:

      -----

WESTERN INDIA REGIONAL COUNCIL PRIZE AWARDS

  1. WIRC Medal

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centres within the Western Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  2. WIRC Cash Prize

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the second highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centres within the Western Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  3. LATE SHRI S Narayanan Memorial Prize Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a lady candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming, exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful lady candidates from examination centres within the Western Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  4. PAST President Chinubhai R.Shah Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Programme level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in Advanced Company Law and Practice’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centres within the Western Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  5. Sukhlal C.Mody Memorial Prize

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Corporate Restructuring Law and Practice’ Paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centres within the Western Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  6. WIRC PAST CharamanV.K.Mathur Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in ‘Secretarial Practice Relating to Economic Laws and Drafting & Conveyancing’ paper taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from examination centers within the Western Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

  7. SHRI Kanhaiyalal N.DusanewalaVakil (Nandurbar) Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a lady candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the second highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful lady candidates from examination centres within the Western Region.

    • The Prize:

      -----

AHMEDABAD CHAPTER OF WIRC(ICSI) PRIZE AWARDS

  1. Shrish H.SHAH Memorial Prize

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting, without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from Ahmedabad Centre.

    • The Prize:

      -----

PUNE CHAPTER OF WIRC(ICSI) PRIZE AWARDS

  1. SMT. Shakuntalabai N Navare& SHRI Bhagwan D.Bhave Memorial Award

    • Awarded By:

      ---

    • Awarded To:

      Awarded to a candidate who passes in all papers of the Professional Program level Examination, at first attempt, in one sitting without claiming exemption in any subject and obtaining the highest marks in the aggregate taking into account the performance of all successful candidates from Pune Centre.

    • The Prize: BACK

 

 

.

Subscribe to our Newsletter for Latest News & Updates.